Discussion Panels

Presenting the Ice & Fire Con 2019 Panels!

THE FIRST & LAST PANELS OF ICE & FIRE CON 2019…

ice and fire con 2019 panels

Thursday 4/25, 5 PM in Scarlett Oak – Season 8 So Far: Tara, Aziz, James R., Kyle R
Sunday 4/29, 1 PM in Main Programming – What We Want From Winds Of Winter: Behind the Iron Throne Hosts, Tara, LmL

THURSDAY 4/25 IN SCARLETT OAK

ice & fire con 2019 panels

6 PM: Women & Feminism of ASOIAF (Meghan Dee, Britt B, Lydia B)
7 PM: How to Train Your Dragon (Jim M)

ice & fire con 2019 panels

8 PM: Name that Character’s DND Class (Behind the Iron Throne Hosts)
9 PM: Good Guy Rhaegar (Lady Gwyn, Ashaya, LmL)

FRIDAY 4/26

ice and fire con 2019 panels
10 AM, Main Programming: Words Cut Deeper Than Swords (Vassals of Kingsgrave Hosts)
1 PM, Main Programming: Great Empire of the Dawn (LmL, Aziz)
2 PM, Main Programming: Storytelling & Worldbuilding in Westeros (Lady Gwyn)

ice and fire con 2019 panels
4 PM, Main Programming: Sigils, Origins & Hidden Meanings (History of Westeros Moderators)
5 PM, Main Programming: The Panel of the Bastards (Mark S, Andrew d., Chloe K)

ice and fire con 2019 panels

6 PM, Scarlett Oak: Real World Inspirations for ASOIAF (Ray F, Aziz, Lady Gwyn, LmL)
9:30 PM, Scarlett Oak: On Stark Parenting (Wendy W, Jonathan S, Scad)

SATURDAY 4/27

ice and fire con 2019 panels
10 AM, Main Programming: Death of the Other (Jim M)
10 AM, Scarlett Oak: The Weirwood Stigmata (LmL, Melanie P, Merry)
11 AM, Main Programming: Cinematic Influences in Game of Thrones (Rebecca B, Thomas P, Sean P)

ice and fire con 2019 panels
12 PM, Main Programming: The Reign of Jaehaerys & Alysanne (Andrew d, Britt B, Chloe K)
1 PM, Main Programming: Costuming of Ice and Fire (Meghan Dee, NekoNami Cosplay, Old Nan)

ice and fire con 2019 panels
3 PM, Main Programming: The Mighty Hand of Bloodraven (Kyle R, Planetos Podcast Hosts)
6 PM, Scarlett Oak: Suspiciously Silent – A Hightower History (Scad, Matt T, Beth H, LmL)

ice and fire con 2019 panels
7 PM, Scarlett Oak: The Art of Tinfoil (Hamfast 42)
8 PM, Main Programming: Why All the Zombies? (LmL, Melanie P, Silas T)
9 PM, Scarlett Oak: LGBTQ+ Representation & Relationships in ASOIAF (Bekah S, NekoNami Cosplay, Ashaya, Ashley M.)

SUNDAY 4/28 IN MAIN PROGRAMMING

ice and fire con 2019 panels
10 AM: Origins of the Others (LmL)
11 AM: The Missing Scenes (Britt B, Andrew d., Lakota)
12 PM: Blackfyres vs. Targaryens (Patrick D, Aziz, Jim M, Elena K)

 

Wondering what past panels have been like?
Check out some of our 2018 highlights!

ice and fire con 2018 discussion panels hp lovecraft mythos asoiaf

ice and fire con 2018 discussion panels asoiaf fandom

discussion panels dorne house martell asoiaf game of thrones

IaF 2018 Filk Panel